The sign is clear…. Chinese New Year is near (part 4)

This is a follow up from my previous blog; The sign is clear…. Chinese New Year is near (part 3)

Went to a shopping center this morning after having breakfast . You can see lots of red lanterns and decorations for sale. Some of them are traditional decorations while some are more modern ones. So which or what should I get? hmmmmm….

Lanterns?

IMG_2441

….or Chinese Prosperity Money God?

IMG_2442

or…. nice little cute stuff snakes for the Year of the Snake?

IMG_2443

Well… Chinese New Year is one of the big celebration here (and in Asia) and … it will be interesting the things that will happen as the festival approaches.

Advertisements

6 thoughts on “The sign is clear…. Chinese New Year is near (part 4)

  1. yaaay~ I love the Chinese new year decorations πŸ˜€ they’re really nice hehe
    but I haven’t seen any signs of Chinese new year decor here in Indonesia -__-
    hmmm

    anyway, thank you for following my blog πŸ˜€

    • Thanks for visiting my blog too. Yup.. Chinese New Year celebration here is always full of decorations and very red in colour. For other celebration like Hari Raya Aidiladha, Deepavali and Christmas, the decorations are also very different. So it is very interesting. =)

      • woaaah… just today after i visited the mall, I found that the book store is finally selling the red envelope for the Chinese new year~! yay πŸ˜€
        we don’t have that much decor here every time, but if it’s near the independence day everywhere are decorated with the red-white colors πŸ™‚ else, errmm.. not too much except in the malls hehehe πŸ˜€

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s